stoll v xiong
[…] The actual price Buyers will pay under the paragraph Stoll included in the land sale contract is so gross as to shock the conscience. That judgment is AFFIRMED. After arriving in the United States, he attended an adult school for two years in St. Paul, Minnesota, where he learned to speak English and learned the alphabet. Afterwards, the bedding shavings are replenished for the next flock to a level set by Simmons contract. Under such circumstances, there is no assent to terms. He contends the contract was valid and enforceable. And to be real honest with you, I can't think of one. 3. Section 2-302 provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. Stoll contracted to sell the Xiongs a 60-acre parcel of land in Oklahoma for $130,000 ($2,000 per acre plus $10,000 for a road). 1971 1-101[ 14A-1-101], et seq., found that "[a]n unconscionable contract is one which no person in his senses, not under delusion would make, on the one hand, and