Landlords and building owners face fines of $500 to $1,000 per day, per violation, if they do not supply adequate heat or functioning heating equipment. If the tenant fails to give proper notice, the tenant would be responsible for the landlord's lost rent, up to one month after the tenant moves out. Upon moving out of the apartment, make sure to leave plenty of time to clean your apartment! Avoid any confrontation that will lead to violence. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Generally, the rules of contract construction apply to this situation (. However, if air conditioning is not mentioned in the lease at all, a tenant can argue that its implicitly part of the services included in the lease.